North Norfolk Business Awards 2019

Now open for nominations

The Council has a duty to process and store your personal information safely and securely in line with data protection legislation, which here means the General Data Protection Regulations (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 which is in force from 25 May 2018) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then any successor legislation to the GDPR.

North Norfolk District Council is the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR and associated domestic law.

How we will use your information

We will use your personal information to inform and update you in respect of the North Norfolk Local Plan and other Planning Policy matters we consider are of interest to you.

We may also use your personal information to identify and engage with particular groups in relation to the Local Plan and to document the involvement of consultees at various stages in the production of the Plan.

Your data will be used for these specific purposes and may also be shared between Council departments and other agencies where there is lawful authority to do so.

You can find further information about our Data Protection and Privacy Policies.

We will only use your data within the terms of data protection laws and will review dates for keeping personal data in the future and if necessary update these privacy notices.

Your rights

You have a right to see copies of the data held about you and have the right to ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

Whilst you may initially consent, the Council appreciates that this may not be the case in the future and as such in the event you wish to no longer receive updates and information, please contact us and we will remove your details from our database.

If you are unhappy with the way your personal information is being handled you can contact the Independent Information Commissioner.


Last updated: 20th June 2018